2019

South West Schools Regional Track & Field Championships 2019

Posted on Posted in 2019

The South West Schools Regional Track & Field Championships 2019 will take place on Saturday 15th June at Exeter Arena.

The athletes representing Cornwall have been selected from the County competition held at Carn Brea Track on 8th June and they are as follows:

Junior GirlsJunior Boys
75m Hurdles Caitlin Keaney (Penair)
High Jump Kim Knight (Penrice)
Pole Vault Bo Rason (Bodmin)
Pole Vault Melissa Jane (Truro High)
Shot India Bennett O'Brien (Truro)
Shot Caitlin Keaney
Discus Lily Yau (Truro High)
Discus Jemma Kearney (Pool)
1500m Abigail Jose (Mounts Bay)
100m Micho Tao (H.Davy)
100m Nat Robins (Penrice)
200m Micho Tao
200m Connell McCarthy (H.Davy)
300m Joe Wheeler (Launceston)
300m Morgan Sinden (Helston)
1500m Blake Grant-Williams (Penrice)
80m Hurdles Isaac Ketterer (Penair)
Long Jump Isaac Ketterer
Long Jump Connell McCarthy
High Jump Tyler Bunoomally (H.Davy)
Pole Vault Luke Mills (R.Lander)
Intermediate GirlsIntermediate Boys
300m Tayla James (Callington)
100m Zara Mitchell (Penryn)
1500m S/Chase Choire Lister (Penair)
1500m S/Chase Tilly McDowell (Callington)
Shot Karensa Riley (Helston)
Long Jump Zara Mitchell
Javelin Karensa Riley
Pole Vault Lucy Hughes (Helston)
200m Jacob Lamboll (Truro)
400m Jacob Lamboll
800m Bradley Mclellan (Tretherras)
1500m Isaac Murray (Truro)
100m Hurdles Henry Curtis (Saltash)
H.Jump Sam Brereton (Wadebridge)
Triple Jump Sam Poole (Helston)
Long Jump Sam Poole
Discus Aaron Worgan (R.Lander)
Javelin Leon Smith (Helston)
Shot Harry Tomlin (Launceston)
Senior GirlsSenior Boys
1500m Erin Burt (Tretherras)
3000m Imogen Wood (Truro Coll)
400m Hurdles Molly Mather (Torpoint)
400m Hurdles Lowena Riley (Helston)
Triple Jump Lowena Riley
Shot Ella Tomlin (Launceston)
Discus Ella Tomlin
200m Haydn Jenkin (Helston)
400m Lewis Cotterill (Tretherras)
400m Haydn Jenkin
800m Lewis Cotterill
800m Alex McCartney (Truro)
1500m Harris Mier (Truro)
3000m Sam Goodchild ( Truro College)
2000m S/Chase Bradley Stevens (Duchy College)
Javelin Connor Drew (Cornwall Colleg)
Pole Vault Ben Parker ( Truro College)

There are 3 important information documents for teachers and athletes & parents/ guardians. These can be downloaded below:

Letter to Athletes:


Letter to Teachers:

Provisional timetable covering all track & field events:

The Committee wish all taking part good luck!