Cross-Country Roll of Honour

Cornwall can feel justly proud of the achievements of its athletes over many years. The County has an excellent record of athletes who have represented England at the S.I.A.B. International Schools event. Several of the athletes listed below have gone on to become Senior England and Great Britain Internationals over the country and on the track.

South-West Counties Schools Cross-Country Championships Winners

YearNameAge Group
1973Jeremy LothianJunior Boys
1975Jeremy LothianIntermediate Boys
1978Jon RichardsJunior Boys
1979Jon RichardsIntermediate Boys
1980Jon Richardsintermediate Boys
1982Dave BuzzaSenior Boys
1984Alan LaddJunior Boys
1986Rebecca EvansJunior Girls
1988Heidi HoskingJunior Girls
1989Neil CaddyJunior Boys
1990Sarah SalmonIntermediate Girls
1992Andrew RenfreeSenior Boys
1993Nicholas BlameyJunior Boys
2002Elaina GardYr 7 Girls
2003Nick ConnellYr 7 Boys
2004Lizzie GardYr 7 Girls
2006Katie KnowlesIntermediate Girls
2007Katie KnowlesSenior Girls
2007Callum JonesYr 7 Boys
2008Connor RobinsonJunior Boys
2009Annabel GummowIntermediate Girls
2009Charlotte Cayton-SmithYr 7 Girls
2010Connor RobinsonIntermediate Boys
2010Annabel GummowIntermediate Girls
2010Francesca WatersYr 7 Girls
2011Hobie MartinIntermediate Boys
2011Isabel SteeleIntermediate Girls
2012Connor RobinsonSenior Boys
2015Bradley McLellanYear 7 Boys
2015Finn BirnieJunior Boys
2015Yoyo BarnsleyIntermediate Girls
2016Harris MierJunior Boys
2016Aiden KentIntermediate Boys
2017Maisie LukeMinor Girls
2017Grace BrockIntermediate Girls
2017Katie HughesSenior Girls
2017Finn BirnieIntermediate Boys

English Schools Cross-Country Championships

YearNameAge GroupLocation
1973Jeremy Lothian2nd Junior BoysSwindon
1975Jeremy Lothian1st Intermediate BoysDerby
1978Jon Richards1st Junior BoysMaidstone
1979Jon Richards3rd Intermediate BoysLeicester
1980Jon Richards1st Intermediate BoysNewcastle
1986Rebecca Evans3rd Junior GirlsWeymouth
1989Kevin Toher7th Intermediate BoysHertford
1990Sarah Salmon6th Junior GirlsWadebridge
1991Neil Caddy1st Intermediate BoysTaunton
1991Charlie Low2nd Intermediate BoysTaunton
1991Sarah Salmon2nd Senior GirlsTaunton
1994Neil Caddy2nd Senior BoysLiverpool
1994Sarah Salmon2nd Senior GirlsLiverpool
1998Zoe Jelbert2nd Junior GirlsCheltenham
1999Zoe Jeelbert7th Intermediate GirlsLuton
2000Robbie Bugden7th Intermediate BoysParliament Hill
2000Helen Glover7th Junior GirlsParliament Hill
2005Jessica Hicks2nd Junior GirlsNorwich
2007Katie Knowles4th Senior GirlsLeeds
2007Dean Scott4th Junior BoysLeeds
2008Connor Robinson1st Junior BoysLiverpool
2008Annabel Gummow6th Junior GirlsLiverpool
2008Katie Knowles5th Senior GirlsLiverpool
2009Connor RObinson8th Intermediate BoysLeicester
2009Annabel Gummow3rd Intermediate GirlsLeicester
2010Connor Robinson2nd Intermediate BoysManchester
2011Danny Old7th Junior BoysNottingham
2011Isabel Steele8th Intermediate GirlsNottingham
2011Hobie Martin5th Intermediate BoysNottingham
2015Finn Birnie8th Junior BoysBlackburn
2015Yoyo Barnsley9th Intermediate GirlsBlackburn
2016Harris Mier1st Junior BoysNottingham

Please contact either Paul Manning or Ben Penberthy if any additions/amendments need to be made to this list.