2019

Cornwall County Schools Track & Field Championships 2019 – report & results

Posted on Posted in 2019

Cornwall County Schools Track & Field Championships 2019 – Saturday 8th June at Carn Brea Track

Report

Superb sprinting at the 2019 Championship this year.

Micho Tao (H.Davy) ran a superb double 100m & 200m in the junior boys with both performances being entry standard for the All England Schools Championships. His 200m performance set a new Championship record that had stood for 40 years and his 100m equalled a record that was set 20 years ago.
Other entry standard performances were Bo Rason (Bodmin) in the junior girls pole vault. Lucy Hughes (Helston) also qualified in the intermediate girls pole vault.
Two Intermediate boys also qualified Sam Brereton (Wadebridge) in the high jump and Aaron Worgan (R.Lander) in the discus.

Individual winners.

Junior Girls.
100M G.Wonnacott(Call) 13.9 200m S.May (Penrice) 27.9 300m E.goldring (R.Lander) 45.4 800m K.Shanley (Tretherras) 2.30.8 1500m S.Thornton (St.Ives) 5.14.6 75m Hurd C.Keaney (Penair) 12.6 Relay R.Lander 61.1 H.Jump K.Knight (Penrice) 1.45 L.Jump T.Harris (Penrice) 4.29 P.Vault B.Rason (Bodmin) 3.00 ES Shot I.Bennett O’Brien (Truro) 9.51 Discus L.Yau (Truro High) 22.65 Hammer H.Clemo (Brannel) 18.60 Javelin K.Shanley 25.21

Junior Boys.
100/200 M.Tao 11.3 ES +CR/23.1 ES/CR. 300M J.Wheeler (Laun) 38.5 800m G.Mitchell (Penair) 2.19.3 1500 .B.Grant-Williams (Penrice) 4.40.4 80m Hurd/L.Jump I.Ketterer (Penair) 12.4/5.39 Relay H.Davy 50.3 H.Jump T.Bunoomally (H.Davy) 1.60 P.Vault L.Mills (R.Lander) 2.20 T.Jump J.Mourinho (M.Bay) 9.21 Shot H.Benney (Helston) 9.91 Discus J.Bennellick (Penrice) 24.69 Javelin I.Andrews (Penrice) 33.94

Inter Girls.
100/L.Jump Z.Mitchell (Penryn) 13.2/5.14 300m T.James (Call) 44.6 800m C.Groves (Helston) 2.32.4 1500m I.Leigh (Truro) 5.02.5 1500m S/Chase C.Lister (Penair) 5.31.9 P.Valut L.Hughes ( Helston) 3.10 ES Shot/Javelin K.Riley (Helston) 10.59/35.67 Discus R.Benney (Helston) 24.35

Inter Boys.
100M H.Gurr (Penryn) 12.0200m/400m J.Lamboll (Truro) 24.3/54.6 800m B.Mclellan (Treth) 2.05.6 1500m I.Murray (Truro) 4.30.7 3000m E.Mitchell (Penryn) 10.00 100m Hurd H.Curtis (Saltash) 14.4 400m Hurd/1500m S/Chase H.Orchard (Bodmin) 69.6/5.34.8 H.Jump S.Brereton (Wade) 1.96 ES L.Jump/T.Jump S.Poole (Helston) 6.34/12.80 shot H.Tomlin (Laun) 11.41 Discus A.Worgan ( R.Lander) 43.55 ES Javelin L.Smith (Helston) 41.35

Senior Girls.
1500M I.Wood (Truro Coll) 4.46.5 3000m L.itchell (Truro Coll) 10.52 400m Hurd M.Mather (Torp) 67.3 H.Jump E.Burt (Treth) 1.30 T.Jump L.Riley (Helston) 9.65 Discus/Shot E.Tomlin (Launc) 30.90/9.30 Javelin D.Rawson (Treth) 27.18

Senior Boys.
100M T.Court (Torp) 11.9 200m H.Jenkyn (Helston) 23.7 400m/800m L.Cotterill (Treth) 50.8/1.57.3 1500m F.Birnie (Truro) 4.09.4 3000m S.Goodchild (Truro Coll) 9.17.1 2000m S/Chase B.Stevens (Duchy Coll) 6.56.4 P.Vault B.Parker (Truro Coll) 3.70 Javelin C.Drew ( Corn Coll) 45.26

Results

Please download the pdf file of results here